[logo ITN SADCO]

[logo FP7]
[logo Marie Curie Actions]


OMPC 2013 - SADCO Summer School and Workshop
on Optimal and Model Predictive Control

Program

All courses and lectures take place in the building NW II in the lecture room H 17 (unless otherwise stated).

At the registration you will receive a booklet with the program (courses, talks, poster presentations).

last update of the PDF files of the talks and courses: September 23, 5:30 pm

Monday, September 9

Summer School Course on "Model Predictive Control" by James B. Rawlings (Wisconsin-Madison)

Slides for the course (PDF format): part 1, part 2, part 3.

9:00 - 10:30 Introduction, course overview, fundamental concepts and tools, and notation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Model predictive control: nonlinear regulation problem
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Moving horizon state estimation
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Putting regulation and estimation together, industrial practice, disturbance models, and offset

Tuesday, September 10

Summer School Course on "Numerical Optimal Control" by Matthias Gerdts (München/Neubiberg)

Updated slides for the course (PDF format): part 1, part 2, part 3, examples for the numerical experiments

The software is available at www.optimal-control.de and it is free for academic use.

9:00 - 10:30 Introduction, overview, examples
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Discretization techniques, structure exploitation, calculation of gradients, extensions: sensitivity analysis, mixed-integer optimal control
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30 Function space methods: Gradient and Newton type methods
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Numerical experiments (not in lecture room H 17!):

All participants are guided to the computer pool "AI 2.01" (second floor) in the building "Angewandte Informatik" (AI). There are also signs inside the building.

Wednesday, September 11

8:30 - 8:45 Opening
Welcome address of Prof. Dr. Hans-Werner Schmidt
    (vice president for research, University of Bayreuth)
8:45 - 9:35 James B. Rawlings (Wisconsin-Madison)
On the Inherent Robustness of Suboptimal Model Predictive Control (Invited Talk) [PDF]
9:40 - 10:05 Vryan G. Palma (Bayreuth)
Sensitivity Based Multistep Model Predictive Control [PDF]
10:10 - 10:35 Mario Zanon (Leuven)
Fast Model Predictive Control and Moving Horizon Estimation for Tethered Planes [PDF]
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 - 11:35 Hélène Frankowska (Paris)
A Second-Order Maximum Principle in Optimal Control under State Constraints
11:40 - 12:05 Franco Rampazzo (Padova)
(Sup+Bolza)-control problems as dynamic differential games [PDF]
12:10 - 12:35 Andrea Boccia (London, currently in Bayreuth) and Richard B. Vinter (London)
Optimal Control Problems with Time Delay [PDF]
12:40 Light Lunch
Afternoon: Social Program / Supervisory Board meeting

Thursday, September 12

8:30 - 9:20 Tor Arne Johansen (Trondheim)
Embedded MPC - Current technology, applications and challenges (Invited Talk)
9:25 - 9:50 Igor Kornienko and Maria do Rosário de Pinho (Porto)
Health problems with constraints [PDF]
09:55 - 10:20 Fernando Lobo Pereira (Porto)
Dynamic Optimization Challenges in Autonomous Vehicle Systems [PDF]
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break
10:55 - 11:45 Matthias Gerdts (München/Neubiberg)
Optimal Control Problems with Differential-Algebraic Equations (Invited Talk) [PDF]
11:50 - 12:15 Jean-Baptiste Caillau (Dijon)
Geometric and numerical methods in space and quantum control [PDF]
12:20 - 12:45 Yalcin Kaya (Adelaide) and Helmut Maurer (Münster)
Numerical Methods for Multi-objective Optimal Control [PDF]
12:50 - 14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 - 15:05 Rolf Findeisen (Magdeburg)
Predictive Control for Stabilization, Tracking and Path Following: Recent achievements and Open Issues (Invited Talk)
15:10 - 16:30 Poster Session
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 16:55 Claudio Marchi (Padova)
Continuous dependence estimates for the ergodic problem with an application to homogenization [PDF]
17:00 - 17:25 Fabio Camilli (Rome)
Mean Field Games on Networks [PDF]
17:30 - 17:55 Elisabetta Carlini (Rome)
Semi-Lagrangian schemes for Mean Field Games models [PDF]
Evening: Conference Dinner

Friday, September 13

8:30 - 9:20 Carl D. Laird (Texas A&M)
Interior-Point Methods for Parallel Solution of Nonlinear Programming Problems (Invited Talk)
9:25 - 9:50 Moritz Diehl (Leuven)
new title: The Lifted Newton Method and Its Use for Nonlinear Optimization [PDF]

replacing: Modelling Tools for Optimal Control and Embedded Optimization

9:55 - 10:20 Pablo Maldonado Lopez (Paris)
A Dijkstra-type algorithm for dynamic games
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break
10:55 - 11:45 Anders Rantzer (Lund)
Scalable Control of Monotone Systems (Invited Talk) [PDF]
11:50 - 12:15 Michele Palladino (London)
Relaxed Optimal Control Problems [PDF]
12:20 - 12:45 Cristopher Hermosilla (Paris)
Stratified Discontinuous Differential Equations and Necessary Conditions For Robustness
12:50 Light Lunch

This event is co-funded by the European Union under the 7th Framework Programme «FP7-PEOPLE-2010-ITN», Grant agreement number 264735-SADCO.


contact: ompc2013[at-sign]uni-bayreuth.de,
created by Lars Grüne, Robert Baier and Wolfgang Riedl

last change: September 25, 2013



University of Bayreuth -